St. Margaret's Anfield Church of England Primary SchoolAll Saints' Catholic Voluntary Aided Primary School

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in Liverpool.

Summary of the comparison

St. Margaret's Anfield Church of England Primary School and All Saints' Catholic Voluntary Aided Primary School are primary schools in Liverpool.

  • St. Margaret's Anfield Church of England Primary School scores 57 out of 100 (grade C, average) and All Saints' Catholic Voluntary Aided Primary School scores 58 out of 100 (grade C, average). All Saints' Catholic Voluntary Aided Primary School is ahead on our composite score.

  • St. Margaret's Anfield Church of England Primary School was judged Good and All Saints' Catholic Voluntary Aided Primary School was judged strong.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 71.0% for St. Margaret's Anfield Church of England Primary School and 43.0% for All Saints' Catholic Voluntary Aided Primary School.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has risen at St. Margaret's Anfield Church of England Primary School (61.0% in 2022-23, 71.0% in 2024-25) and has risen at All Saints' Catholic Voluntary Aided Primary School (39.0% in 2022-23, 43.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

St. Margaret's Anfield Church of England Primary School versus All Saints' Catholic Voluntary Aided Primary School compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure LiverpoolSt. Margaret's Anfield Church of England Primary SchoolLiverpoolAll Saints' Catholic Voluntary Aided Primary SchoolEngland average
Overview
Our scoreC57/100C58/100Stronger figure
Local ranking50th of 106 in Liverpool 47th of 106 in Liverpool Stronger figure
InspectionOfsted: GoodOfsted: StrongStronger figure
School typeVoluntary controlled school Voluntary aided school
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range3-11 2-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll441 577
Capacity472 420
LocationLiverpool, L6 4BX Liverpool, L4 2QG
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard71.0% Stronger figure43.0% 62.0%
At higher standard11.0% Stronger figure10.0% 8.0%
Reading average scaled score106.0 Stronger figure103.0 106.0
Maths average scaled score106.0 Stronger figure103.0 105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census452 577
Free school meals (ever 6)54.5% 45.6%
English as an additional language42.9% 18.7%
SEN support11.7% 24.1%
SEN with an EHC plan2.9% 9.4%
Attendance
Overall absence6.8% Stronger figure6.8% 6.2%
Persistent absence23.0% 20.2% Stronger figure15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

St. Margaret's Anfield Church of England Primary School

All Saints' Catholic Voluntary Aided Primary School

Full profiles: St. Margaret's Anfield Church of England Primary School · All Saints' Catholic Voluntary Aided Primary School