St Keyna Primary SchoolSomerdale Educate Together Primary Academy

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side.

Summary of the comparison

St Keyna Primary School and Somerdale Educate Together Primary Academy are primary schools.

  • St Keyna Primary School scores 49 out of 100 (grade D, below average) and Somerdale Educate Together Primary Academy scores 43 out of 100 (grade D, below average). St Keyna Primary School is ahead on our composite score.

  • St Keyna Primary School was judged the expected standard and Somerdale Educate Together Primary Academy was judged Good.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 59.0% for St Keyna Primary School and 67.0% for Somerdale Educate Together Primary Academy.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has held broadly level at St Keyna Primary School (57.0% in 2022-23, 59.0% in 2024-25) and has risen at Somerdale Educate Together Primary Academy (43.0% in 2022-23, 67.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

St Keyna Primary School versus Somerdale Educate Together Primary Academy compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure BristolSt Keyna Primary SchoolKeynshamSomerdale Educate Together Primary AcademyEngland average
Overview
Our scoreD49/100Stronger figureD43/100
Local ranking40th of 61 in Bath and North East Somerset Stronger figure47th of 61 in Bath and North East Somerset
InspectionOfsted: ExpectedOfsted: Good
School typeCommunity school Free schools
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range3-11 4-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll262 228
Capacity480 210
LocationBristol, BS31 2JP Keynsham, BS31 2FF
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard59.0% 67.0% Stronger figure62.0%
At higher standard0.0% 7.0% Stronger figure8.0%
Reading average scaled score106.0 107.0 Stronger figure106.0
Maths average scaled score105.0 105.0 105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census248 228
Free school meals (ever 6)28.2% 10.2%
English as an additional language9.3% 5.7%
SEN support24.2% 15.8%
SEN with an EHC plan5.2% 2.6%
Attendance
Overall absence5.5% 4.6% Stronger figure6.2%
Persistent absence16.8% 7.6% Stronger figure15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

St Keyna Primary School

Somerdale Educate Together Primary Academy

Full profiles: St Keyna Primary School · Somerdale Educate Together Primary Academy