St John's Angell Town Church of England Primary SchoolSt Helen's Catholic Primary School

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in London.

Summary of the comparison

St John's Angell Town Church of England Primary School and St Helen's Catholic Primary School are primary schools in London.

  • St John's Angell Town Church of England Primary School scores 47 out of 100 (grade D, below average) and St Helen's Catholic Primary School scores 77 out of 100 (grade B, strong). St Helen's Catholic Primary School is ahead on our composite score.

  • St John's Angell Town Church of England Primary School was judged Good and St Helen's Catholic Primary School was judged Good.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 72.0% for St John's Angell Town Church of England Primary School and 97.0% for St Helen's Catholic Primary School.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has risen at St John's Angell Town Church of England Primary School (68.0% in 2022-23, 72.0% in 2024-25) and has risen at St Helen's Catholic Primary School (81.0% in 2022-23, 97.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

St John's Angell Town Church of England Primary School versus St Helen's Catholic Primary School compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure LondonSt John's Angell Town Church of England Primary SchoolLondonSt Helen's Catholic Primary SchoolEngland average
Overview
Our scoreD47/100B77/100Stronger figure
Local ranking49th of 58 in Lambeth 10th of 58 in Lambeth Stronger figure
InspectionOfsted: GoodOfsted: Good
School typeVoluntary aided school Voluntary aided school
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range3-11 3-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll158 247
Capacity245 360
LocationLondon, SW9 7HH London, SW9 0TQ
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard72.0% 97.0% Stronger figure62.0%
At higher standard8.0% Stronger figure7.0% 8.0%
Reading average scaled score105.0 110.0 Stronger figure106.0
Maths average scaled score104.0 106.0 Stronger figure105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census189 257
Free school meals (ever 6)46.9% 45.1%
English as an additional language50.3% 67.7%
SEN support14.3% 24.1%
SEN with an EHC plan1.6% 5.8%
Attendance
Overall absence7.0% 5.3% Stronger figure6.2%
Persistent absence24.1% 13.7% Stronger figure15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

St John's Angell Town Church of England Primary School

St Helen's Catholic Primary School

Full profiles: St John's Angell Town Church of England Primary School · St Helen's Catholic Primary School