St John's and St Clement's Church of England Primary SchoolThe Belham Primary School

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in London.

Summary of the comparison

St John's and St Clement's Church of England Primary School and The Belham Primary School are primary schools in London.

  • St John's and St Clement's Church of England Primary School scores 69 out of 100 (grade C, average) and The Belham Primary School scores 61 out of 100 (grade C, average). St John's and St Clement's Church of England Primary School is ahead on our composite score.

  • St John's and St Clement's Church of England Primary School was judged exceptional and The Belham Primary School was judged Good.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 73.0% for St John's and St Clement's Church of England Primary School and 80.0% for The Belham Primary School.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has risen at St John's and St Clement's Church of England Primary School (57.0% in 2022-23, 73.0% in 2024-25) and has risen at The Belham Primary School (61.0% in 2022-23, 80.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

St John's and St Clement's Church of England Primary School versus The Belham Primary School compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure LondonSt John's and St Clement's Church of England Primary SchoolLondonThe Belham Primary SchoolEngland average
Overview
Our scoreC69/100Stronger figureC61/100
Local ranking22nd of 64 in Southwark Stronger figure35th of 64 in Southwark
InspectionOfsted: OutstandingStronger figureOfsted: Good
School typeVoluntary aided school Free schools
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range5-11 4-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll400 385
Capacity420 420
LocationLondon, SE15 4DY London, SE15 4DG
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard73.0% 80.0% Stronger figure62.0%
At higher standard19.0% 24.0% Stronger figure8.0%
Reading average scaled score109.0 109.0 106.0
Maths average scaled score106.0 108.0 Stronger figure105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census376 388
Free school meals (ever 6)19.4% 15.5%
English as an additional language21.5% 8.0%
SEN support14.9% 10.6%
SEN with an EHC plan3.5% 3.1%
Attendance
Overall absence4.3% 3.8% Stronger figure6.2%
Persistent absence8.5% 7.4% Stronger figure15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

St John's and St Clement's Church of England Primary School

The Belham Primary School

Full profiles: St John's and St Clement's Church of England Primary School · The Belham Primary School