St John the Evangelist Catholic AcademySt Thomas' CofE Primary Academy

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side.

Summary of the comparison

St John the Evangelist Catholic Academy and St Thomas' CofE Primary Academy are primary schools.

  • St John the Evangelist Catholic Academy scores 74 out of 100 (grade B, strong) and St Thomas' CofE Primary Academy scores 55 out of 100 (grade C, average). St John the Evangelist Catholic Academy is ahead on our composite score.

  • St John the Evangelist Catholic Academy was judged Good and St Thomas' CofE Primary Academy was judged Good.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 63.0% for St John the Evangelist Catholic Academy and 56.0% for St Thomas' CofE Primary Academy.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has fallen at St John the Evangelist Catholic Academy (81.0% in 2022-23, 63.0% in 2024-25) and has fallen at St Thomas' CofE Primary Academy (66.0% in 2022-23, 56.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

St John the Evangelist Catholic Academy versus St Thomas' CofE Primary Academy compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure KidsgroveSt John the Evangelist Catholic AcademyStoke-on-TrentSt Thomas' CofE Primary AcademyEngland average
Overview
Our scoreB74/100Stronger figureC55/100
Local ranking30th of 285 in Staffordshire Stronger figure122nd of 285 in Staffordshire
InspectionOfsted: GoodOfsted: Good
School typeAcademy converter Academy converter
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range3-11 2-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll190 189
Capacity240 205
LocationKidsgrove, ST7 1EL Stoke-on-Trent, ST7 4HT
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard63.0% Stronger figure56.0% 62.0%
At higher standard8.0% Stronger figure0.0% 8.0%
Reading average scaled score103.0 103.0 106.0
Maths average scaled score103.0 Stronger figure102.0 105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census189 202
Free school meals (ever 6)37.4% 16.8%
English as an additional language12.7% 2.0%
SEN support21.2% 12.4%
SEN with an EHC plan4.2% 3.5%
Attendance
Overall absence4.4% Stronger figure5.3% 6.2%
Persistent absence9.3% Stronger figure13.2% 15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

St John the Evangelist Catholic Academy

St Thomas' CofE Primary Academy

Full profiles: St John the Evangelist Catholic Academy · St Thomas' CofE Primary Academy