St John Fisher PrimaryRainbow Forge Primary Academy

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in Sheffield.

Summary of the comparison

St John Fisher Primary and Rainbow Forge Primary Academy are primary schools in Sheffield.

  • St John Fisher Primary scores 64 out of 100 (grade C, average) and Rainbow Forge Primary Academy scores 37 out of 100 (grade F, weak). St John Fisher Primary is ahead on our composite score.

  • St John Fisher Primary was judged Good and Rainbow Forge Primary Academy was judged Good.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 81.0% for St John Fisher Primary and 45.0% for Rainbow Forge Primary Academy.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has risen at St John Fisher Primary (75.0% in 2022-23, 81.0% in 2024-25) and has risen at Rainbow Forge Primary Academy (41.0% in 2022-23, 45.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

St John Fisher Primary versus Rainbow Forge Primary Academy compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure SheffieldSt John Fisher PrimarySheffieldRainbow Forge Primary AcademyEngland average
Overview
Our scoreC64/100Stronger figureF37/100
Local ranking21st of 119 in Sheffield Stronger figure97th of 119 in Sheffield
InspectionOfsted: GoodOfsted: Good
School typeAcademy sponsor led Academy converter
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range4-11 2-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll198 347
Capacity210 384
LocationSheffield, S12 4HJ Sheffield, S12 4LQ
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard81.0% Stronger figure45.0% 62.0%
At higher standard9.0% Stronger figure5.0% 8.0%
Reading average scaled score105.0 Stronger figure101.0 106.0
Maths average scaled score105.0 Stronger figure98.0 105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census213 350
Free school meals (ever 6)19.7% 46.2%
English as an additional language21.6% 6.6%
SEN support16.0% 17.4%
SEN with an EHC plan1.9% 3.4%
Attendance
Overall absence3.8% Stronger figure6.5% 6.2%
Persistent absence7.7% Stronger figure19.5% 15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

St John Fisher Primary

Rainbow Forge Primary Academy

Full profiles: St John Fisher Primary · Rainbow Forge Primary Academy