St James the Great Roman Catholic Primary SchoolHarris Primary Academy Peckham Park

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in London.

Summary of the comparison

St James the Great Roman Catholic Primary School and Harris Primary Academy Peckham Park are primary schools in London.

  • St James the Great Roman Catholic Primary School scores 62 out of 100 (grade C, average) and Harris Primary Academy Peckham Park scores 60 out of 100 (grade C, average). St James the Great Roman Catholic Primary School is ahead on our composite score.

  • St James the Great Roman Catholic Primary School was judged Good and Harris Primary Academy Peckham Park was judged Good.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 75.0% for St James the Great Roman Catholic Primary School and 76.0% for Harris Primary Academy Peckham Park.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has held broadly level at St James the Great Roman Catholic Primary School (76.0% in 2022-23, 75.0% in 2024-25) and has held broadly level at Harris Primary Academy Peckham Park (74.0% in 2022-23, 76.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

St James the Great Roman Catholic Primary School versus Harris Primary Academy Peckham Park compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure LondonSt James the Great Roman Catholic Primary SchoolLondonHarris Primary Academy Peckham ParkEngland average
Overview
Our scoreC62/100Stronger figureC60/100
Local ranking32nd of 64 in Southwark Stronger figure36th of 64 in Southwark
InspectionOfsted: GoodOfsted: Good
School typeVoluntary aided school Academy converter
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range3-11 3-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll228 242
Capacity210 420
LocationLondon, SE15 5LP London, SE15 5TD
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard75.0% 76.0% Stronger figure62.0%
At higher standard18.0% Stronger figure7.0% 8.0%
Reading average scaled score106.0 Stronger figure105.0 106.0
Maths average scaled score107.0 Stronger figure105.0 105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census223 274
Free school meals (ever 6)42.7% 58.2%
English as an additional language35.4% 47.8%
SEN support15.7% 11.7%
SEN with an EHC plan5.4% 2.9%
Attendance
Overall absence3.5% Stronger figure5.3% 6.2%
Persistent absence7.6% Stronger figure17.6% 15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

St James the Great Roman Catholic Primary School

Harris Primary Academy Peckham Park

Full profiles: St James the Great Roman Catholic Primary School · Harris Primary Academy Peckham Park