St James Church of England Primary School, HandsworthRookery School

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in Birmingham.

Summary of the comparison

St James Church of England Primary School, Handsworth and Rookery School are primary schools in Birmingham.

  • St James Church of England Primary School, Handsworth scores 58 out of 100 (grade C, average) and Rookery School scores 60 out of 100 (grade C, average). Rookery School is ahead on our composite score.

  • St James Church of England Primary School, Handsworth was judged Good and Rookery School was judged Good.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 71.0% for St James Church of England Primary School, Handsworth and 53.0% for Rookery School.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has risen at St James Church of England Primary School, Handsworth (50.0% in 2022-23, 71.0% in 2024-25) and has held broadly level at Rookery School (55.0% in 2022-23, 53.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

St James Church of England Primary School, Handsworth versus Rookery School compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure BirminghamSt James Church of England Primary School, HandsworthBirminghamRookery SchoolEngland average
Overview
Our scoreC58/100C60/100Stronger figure
Local ranking136th of 273 in Birmingham 114th of 273 in Birmingham Stronger figure
InspectionOfsted: GoodOfsted: Good
School typeVoluntary controlled school Academy converter
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range4-11 3-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll409 453
Capacity420 420
LocationBirmingham, B21 8NH Birmingham, B21 9PY
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard71.0% Stronger figure53.0% 62.0%
At higher standard5.0% 5.0% 8.0%
Reading average scaled score106.0 Stronger figure103.0 106.0
Maths average scaled score106.0 Stronger figure102.0 105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census418 456
Free school meals (ever 6)48.3% 56.2%
English as an additional language67.0% 52.2%
SEN support17.9% 17.5%
SEN with an EHC plan1.7% 2.9%
Attendance
Overall absence7.7% 5.1% Stronger figure6.2%
Persistent absence23.8% 13.0% Stronger figure15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

St James Church of England Primary School, Handsworth

Rookery School

Full profiles: St James Church of England Primary School, Handsworth · Rookery School