St Hilda's Church of England Primary SchoolYesoiday Hatorah Girls Academy

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in Manchester.

Summary of the comparison

St Hilda's Church of England Primary School and Yesoiday Hatorah Girls Academy are primary schools in Manchester.

  • St Hilda's Church of England Primary School scores 67 out of 100 (grade C, average) and Yesoiday Hatorah Girls Academy scores 72 out of 100 (grade B, strong). Yesoiday Hatorah Girls Academy is ahead on our composite score.

  • St Hilda's Church of England Primary School was judged Good and Yesoiday Hatorah Girls Academy was judged Outstanding.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 50.0% for St Hilda's Church of England Primary School and 70.0% for Yesoiday Hatorah Girls Academy.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has fallen at St Hilda's Church of England Primary School (61.0% in 2022-23, 50.0% in 2024-25) and has risen at Yesoiday Hatorah Girls Academy (52.0% in 2022-23, 70.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

St Hilda's Church of England Primary School versus Yesoiday Hatorah Girls Academy compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure ManchesterSt Hilda's Church of England Primary SchoolManchesterYesoiday Hatorah Girls AcademyEngland average
Overview
Our scoreC67/100B72/100Stronger figure
Local ranking12th of 55 in Bury 6th of 55 in Bury Stronger figure
InspectionOfsted: GoodOfsted: OutstandingStronger figure
School typeVoluntary aided school Academy converter
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range4-11 3-11
GenderMixed Girls
Pupils on roll184 437
Capacity210 420
LocationManchester, M25 1HA Manchester, M25 0JW
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard50.0% 70.0% Stronger figure62.0%
At higher standard15.0% Stronger figure3.0% 8.0%
Reading average scaled score104.0 107.0 Stronger figure106.0
Maths average scaled score105.0 Stronger figure104.0 105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census183 450
Free school meals (ever 6)21.3% 3.4%
English as an additional language21.3% 2.7%
SEN support15.3% 20.2%
SEN with an EHC plan3.3% 1.8%
Attendance
Overall absence3.8% Stronger figure6.2% 6.2%
Persistent absence6.5% Stronger figure14.5% 15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

St Hilda's Church of England Primary School

Yesoiday Hatorah Girls Academy

Full profiles: St Hilda's Church of England Primary School · Yesoiday Hatorah Girls Academy