St Hilda's Church of England Primary SchoolPark View Primary School

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in Manchester.

Summary of the comparison

St Hilda's Church of England Primary School and Park View Primary School are primary schools in Manchester.

  • St Hilda's Church of England Primary School scores 67 out of 100 (grade C, average) and Park View Primary School scores 61 out of 100 (grade C, average). St Hilda's Church of England Primary School is ahead on our composite score.

  • St Hilda's Church of England Primary School was judged Good and Park View Primary School was judged Good.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 50.0% for St Hilda's Church of England Primary School and 71.0% for Park View Primary School.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has fallen at St Hilda's Church of England Primary School (61.0% in 2022-23, 50.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

St Hilda's Church of England Primary School versus Park View Primary School compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure ManchesterSt Hilda's Church of England Primary SchoolManchesterPark View Primary SchoolEngland average
Overview
Our scoreC67/100Stronger figureC61/100
Local ranking12th of 55 in Bury Stronger figure43rd of 55 in Bury
InspectionOfsted: GoodOfsted: Good
School typeVoluntary aided school Academy converter
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range4-11 3-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll184 425
Capacity210 403
LocationManchester, M25 1HA Manchester, M25 1FA
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard50.0% 71.0% Stronger figure62.0%
At higher standard15.0% Stronger figure5.0% 8.0%
Reading average scaled score104.0 106.0 Stronger figure106.0
Maths average scaled score105.0 Stronger figure103.0 105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census183 436
Free school meals (ever 6)21.3% 16.5%
English as an additional language21.3% 12.4%
SEN support15.3% 11.2%
SEN with an EHC plan3.3% 5.0%
Attendance
Overall absence3.8% Stronger figure5.6% 6.2%
Persistent absence6.5% Stronger figure13.7% 15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

St Hilda's Church of England Primary School

Park View Primary School

Full profiles: St Hilda's Church of England Primary School · Park View Primary School