St Gregory's Catholic AcademyGladstone Primary Academy

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in Stoke-on-Trent.

Summary of the comparison

St Gregory's Catholic Academy and Gladstone Primary Academy are primary schools in Stoke-on-Trent.

  • St Gregory's Catholic Academy scores 82 out of 100 (grade B, strong) and Gladstone Primary Academy scores 42 out of 100 (grade D, below average). St Gregory's Catholic Academy is ahead on our composite score.

  • St Gregory's Catholic Academy was judged Outstanding and Gladstone Primary Academy was judged the expected standard.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 78.0% for St Gregory's Catholic Academy and 62.0% for Gladstone Primary Academy.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has held broadly level at St Gregory's Catholic Academy (77.0% in 2022-23, 78.0% in 2024-25) and has risen at Gladstone Primary Academy (40.0% in 2022-23, 62.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

St Gregory's Catholic Academy versus Gladstone Primary Academy compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure Stoke-on-TrentSt Gregory's Catholic AcademyStoke-on-TrentGladstone Primary AcademyEngland average
Overview
Our scoreB82/100Stronger figureD42/100
Local ranking3rd of 69 in Stoke-on-Trent Stronger figure56th of 69 in Stoke-on-Trent
InspectionOfsted: OutstandingStronger figureOfsted: Expected
School typeAcademy converter Academy converter
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range3-11 3-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll461 457
Capacity472 480
LocationStoke-on-Trent, ST3 2QN Stoke-on-Trent, ST3 5EW
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard78.0% Stronger figure62.0% 62.0%
At higher standard14.0% Stronger figure5.0% 8.0%
Reading average scaled score108.0 Stronger figure104.0 106.0
Maths average scaled score105.0 Stronger figure102.0 105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census462 458
Free school meals (ever 6)32.9% 40.9%
English as an additional language25.1% 8.3%
SEN support13.8% 16.4%
SEN with an EHC plan1.1% 2.0%
Attendance
Overall absence3.4% Stronger figure4.7% 6.2%
Persistent absence5.2% Stronger figure10.1% 15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

St Gregory's Catholic Academy

Gladstone Primary Academy

Full profiles: St Gregory's Catholic Academy · Gladstone Primary Academy