St Francis CofE Primary SchoolRidgeway Farm CofE Academy

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in Swindon.

Summary of the comparison

St Francis CofE Primary School and Ridgeway Farm CofE Academy are primary schools in Swindon.

  • St Francis CofE Primary School scores 55 out of 100 (grade C, average) and Ridgeway Farm CofE Academy scores 42 out of 100 (grade D, below average). St Francis CofE Primary School is ahead on our composite score.

  • St Francis CofE Primary School was judged Good and Ridgeway Farm CofE Academy was judged the expected standard.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 70.0% for St Francis CofE Primary School and 58.0% for Ridgeway Farm CofE Academy.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has held broadly level at St Francis CofE Primary School (70.0% in 2022-23, 70.0% in 2024-25) and has risen at Ridgeway Farm CofE Academy (37.0% in 2022-23, 58.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

St Francis CofE Primary School versus Ridgeway Farm CofE Academy compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure SwindonSt Francis CofE Primary SchoolSwindonRidgeway Farm CofE AcademyEngland average
Overview
Our scoreC55/100Stronger figureD42/100
Local ranking25th of 63 in Swindon 145th of 190 in Wiltshire
InspectionOfsted: GoodOfsted: Good
School typeVoluntary aided school Academy sponsor led
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range3-11 4-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll432 211
Capacity472 210
LocationSwindon, SN25 1UH Swindon, SN5 4GT
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard70.0% Stronger figure58.0% 62.0%
At higher standard10.0% Stronger figure3.0% 8.0%
Reading average scaled score107.0 Stronger figure105.0 106.0
Maths average scaled score106.0 Stronger figure102.0 105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census446 208
Free school meals (ever 6)5.1% 12.0%
English as an additional language15.5% 10.6%
SEN support14.6% 11.1%
SEN with an EHC plan3.4% 8.7%
Attendance
Overall absence3.9% Stronger figure4.5% 6.2%
Persistent absence5.2% Stronger figure9.8% 15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

St Francis CofE Primary School

Ridgeway Farm CofE Academy

Full profiles: St Francis CofE Primary School · Ridgeway Farm CofE Academy