St Cuthbert's Catholic Primary SchoolKnop Law Primary School

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in Newcastle-upon-Tyne.

Summary of the comparison

St Cuthbert's Catholic Primary School and Knop Law Primary School are primary schools in Newcastle-upon-Tyne.

  • St Cuthbert's Catholic Primary School scores 56 out of 100 (grade C, average) and Knop Law Primary School scores 70 out of 100 (grade B, strong). Knop Law Primary School is ahead on our composite score.

  • St Cuthbert's Catholic Primary School was judged Good and Knop Law Primary School was judged the expected standard.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 68.0% for St Cuthbert's Catholic Primary School and 83.0% for Knop Law Primary School.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has risen at St Cuthbert's Catholic Primary School (53.0% in 2022-23, 68.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

St Cuthbert's Catholic Primary School versus Knop Law Primary School compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure Newcastle-upon-TyneSt Cuthbert's Catholic Primary SchoolNewcastle-upon-TyneKnop Law Primary SchoolEngland average
Overview
Our scoreC56/100B70/100Stronger figure
Local ranking37th of 72 in Newcastle upon Tyne Stronger figure48th of 72 in Newcastle upon Tyne
InspectionOfsted: GoodOfsted: Good
School typeAcademy converter Academy converter
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range4-11 4-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll173 398
Capacity210 420
LocationNewcastle-upon-Tyne, NE15 8JL Newcastle-upon-Tyne, NE5 1DS
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard68.0% 83.0% Stronger figure62.0%
At higher standard6.0% 6.0% 8.0%
Reading average scaled score106.0 107.0 Stronger figure106.0
Maths average scaled score104.0 106.0 Stronger figure105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census187 401
Free school meals (ever 6)34.2% 25.4%
English as an additional language17.6% 2.5%
SEN support9.1% 8.7%
SEN with an EHC plan0.0% 0.8%
Attendance
Overall absence5.1% 3.7% Stronger figure6.2%
Persistent absence14.9% 6.8% Stronger figure15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

St Cuthbert's Catholic Primary School

Knop Law Primary School

Full profiles: St Cuthbert's Catholic Primary School · Knop Law Primary School