St Cedd's Church of England Primary SchoolSt Nicholas Church of England Primary School, Tillingham

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in Southminster.

Summary of the comparison

St Cedd's Church of England Primary School and St Nicholas Church of England Primary School, Tillingham are primary schools in Southminster.

  • St Cedd's Church of England Primary School scores 43 out of 100 (grade D, below average) and St Nicholas Church of England Primary School, Tillingham scores 34 out of 100 (grade F, weak). St Cedd's Church of England Primary School is ahead on our composite score.

  • St Cedd's Church of England Primary School was judged Good and St Nicholas Church of England Primary School, Tillingham was judged Good.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 38.0% for St Cedd's Church of England Primary School and 47.0% for St Nicholas Church of England Primary School, Tillingham.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has fallen at St Cedd's Church of England Primary School (69.0% in 2022-23, 38.0% in 2024-25) and has risen at St Nicholas Church of England Primary School, Tillingham (25.0% in 2022-23, 47.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

St Cedd's Church of England Primary School versus St Nicholas Church of England Primary School, Tillingham compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure SouthminsterSt Cedd's Church of England Primary SchoolSouthminsterSt Nicholas Church of England Primary School, TillinghamEngland average
Overview
Our scoreD43/100Stronger figureF34/100
Local ranking339th of 430 in Essex Stronger figure384th of 430 in Essex
InspectionOfsted: GoodOfsted: Good
School typeAcademy sponsor led Academy converter
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range5-11 4-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll120 87
Capacity175 147
LocationSouthminster, CM0 7PY Southminster, CM0 7TJ
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard38.0% 47.0% Stronger figure62.0%
At higher standard0.0% 0.0% 8.0%
Reading average scaled score104.0 104.0 106.0
Maths average scaled score103.0 Stronger figure101.0 105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census118 81
Free school meals (ever 6)14.4% 17.3%
English as an additional language0.0% 1.2%
SEN support12.7% 17.3%
SEN with an EHC plan0.0% 2.5%
Attendance
Overall absence5.9% Stronger figure9.4% 6.2%
Persistent absence18.8% Stronger figure26.9% 15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

St Cedd's Church of England Primary School

St Nicholas Church of England Primary School, Tillingham

Full profiles: St Cedd's Church of England Primary School · St Nicholas Church of England Primary School, Tillingham