St Bernard's RC Primary School ManchesterLadybarn Primary School

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in Manchester.

Summary of the comparison

St Bernard's RC Primary School Manchester and Ladybarn Primary School are primary schools in Manchester.

  • St Bernard's RC Primary School Manchester scores 31 out of 100 (grade F, weak) and Ladybarn Primary School scores 54 out of 100 (grade D, below average). Ladybarn Primary School is ahead on our composite score.

  • St Bernard's RC Primary School Manchester was judged Good and Ladybarn Primary School was judged Good.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 21.0% for St Bernard's RC Primary School Manchester and 75.0% for Ladybarn Primary School.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has fallen at St Bernard's RC Primary School Manchester (28.0% in 2022-23, 21.0% in 2024-25) and has risen at Ladybarn Primary School (64.0% in 2022-23, 75.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

St Bernard's RC Primary School Manchester versus Ladybarn Primary School compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure ManchesterSt Bernard's RC Primary School ManchesterManchesterLadybarn Primary SchoolEngland average
Overview
Our scoreF31/100D54/100Stronger figure
Local ranking119th of 123 in Manchester 68th of 123 in Manchester Stronger figure
InspectionOfsted: GoodOfsted: Good
School typeVoluntary aided school Academy converter
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range3-11 3-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll154 462
Capacity210 480
LocationManchester, M19 1DR Manchester, M20 4SR
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard21.0% 75.0% Stronger figure62.0%
At higher standard0.0% 10.0% Stronger figure8.0%
Reading average scaled score100.0 105.0 Stronger figure106.0
Maths average scaled score99.0 105.0 Stronger figure105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census169 488
Free school meals (ever 6)64.5% 45.3%
English as an additional language25.4% 70.7%
SEN support7.7% 7.8%
SEN with an EHC plan4.7% 4.1%
Attendance
Overall absence10.0% 5.3% Stronger figure6.2%
Persistent absence32.1% 11.6% Stronger figure15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

St Bernard's RC Primary School Manchester

Ladybarn Primary School

Full profiles: St Bernard's RC Primary School Manchester · Ladybarn Primary School