St Augustine's CofE Primary SchoolManchester Communication Primary Academy

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in Manchester.

Summary of the comparison

St Augustine's CofE Primary School and Manchester Communication Primary Academy are primary schools in Manchester.

  • St Augustine's CofE Primary School scores 60 out of 100 (grade C, average) and Manchester Communication Primary Academy scores 60 out of 100 (grade C, average). Our score is the same for each of them on the data available.

  • St Augustine's CofE Primary School was judged Good and Manchester Communication Primary Academy was judged Good.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 72.0% for St Augustine's CofE Primary School and 65.0% for Manchester Communication Primary Academy.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has risen at St Augustine's CofE Primary School (48.0% in 2022-23, 72.0% in 2024-25) and has risen at Manchester Communication Primary Academy (49.0% in 2022-23, 65.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

St Augustine's CofE Primary School versus Manchester Communication Primary Academy compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure ManchesterSt Augustine's CofE Primary SchoolManchesterManchester Communication Primary AcademyEngland average
Overview
Our scoreC60/100C60/100
Local ranking43rd of 123 in Manchester Stronger figure45th of 123 in Manchester
InspectionOfsted: GoodOfsted: Good
School typeVoluntary controlled school Academy sponsor led
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range3-11 4-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll188 414
Capacity240 420
LocationManchester, M40 8PL Manchester, M9 5QN
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard72.0% Stronger figure65.0% 62.0%
At higher standard0.0% 9.0% Stronger figure8.0%
Reading average scaled score103.0 103.0 106.0
Maths average scaled score106.0 Stronger figure103.0 105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census205 426
Free school meals (ever 6)64.4% 68.8%
English as an additional language46.8% 35.9%
SEN support24.4% 17.1%
SEN with an EHC plan3.9% 4.7%
Attendance
Overall absence5.0% Stronger figure6.1% 6.2%
Persistent absence14.6% Stronger figure19.5% 15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

St Augustine's CofE Primary School

Manchester Communication Primary Academy

Full profiles: St Augustine's CofE Primary School · Manchester Communication Primary Academy