St Antony's RC Primary SchoolKnuzden St Oswald's Church of England Primary Academy

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in Blackburn.

Summary of the comparison

St Antony's RC Primary School and Knuzden St Oswald's Church of England Primary Academy are primary schools in Blackburn.

  • St Antony's RC Primary School scores 56 out of 100 (grade C, average) and Knuzden St Oswald's Church of England Primary Academy scores 46 out of 100 (grade D, below average). St Antony's RC Primary School is ahead on our composite score.

  • St Antony's RC Primary School was judged Good and Knuzden St Oswald's Church of England Primary Academy was judged in need of attention.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 50.0% for St Antony's RC Primary School and 36.0% for Knuzden St Oswald's Church of England Primary Academy.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has fallen at St Antony's RC Primary School (53.0% in 2022-23, 50.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

St Antony's RC Primary School versus Knuzden St Oswald's Church of England Primary Academy compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure BlackburnSt Antony's RC Primary SchoolBlackburnKnuzden St Oswald's Church of England Primary AcademyEngland average
Overview
Our scoreC56/100Stronger figureD46/100
Local ranking27th of 55 in Blackburn with Darwen 423rd of 464 in Lancashire
InspectionOfsted: GoodStronger figureOfsted: Needs attention
School typeVoluntary aided school Academy converter
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range3-11 4-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll236 150
Capacity210 210
LocationBlackburn, BB1 2HP Blackburn, BB1 2DR
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard50.0% Stronger figure36.0% 62.0%
At higher standard7.0% Stronger figure0.0% 8.0%
Reading average scaled score106.0 Stronger figure99.0 106.0
Maths average scaled score105.0 Stronger figure98.0 105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census221 162
Free school meals (ever 6)45.5% 30.9%
English as an additional language34.8% 17.9%
SEN support23.5% 18.5%
SEN with an EHC plan4.5% 3.7%
Attendance
Overall absence4.5% Stronger figure5.7% 6.2%
Persistent absence10.0% Stronger figure16.4% 15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

St Antony's RC Primary School

Knuzden St Oswald's Church of England Primary Academy

Full profiles: St Antony's RC Primary School · Knuzden St Oswald's Church of England Primary Academy