St Anne's CofE (Aided) Primary SchoolRoyton Hall Primary School

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in Oldham.

Summary of the comparison

St Anne's CofE (Aided) Primary School and Royton Hall Primary School are primary schools in Oldham.

  • St Anne's CofE (Aided) Primary School scores 54 out of 100 (grade D, below average) and Royton Hall Primary School scores 57 out of 100 (grade C, average). Royton Hall Primary School is ahead on our composite score.

  • St Anne's CofE (Aided) Primary School was judged the expected standard and Royton Hall Primary School was judged the expected standard.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 63.0% for St Anne's CofE (Aided) Primary School and 63.0% for Royton Hall Primary School.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has held broadly level at St Anne's CofE (Aided) Primary School (61.0% in 2022-23, 63.0% in 2024-25) and has held broadly level at Royton Hall Primary School (62.0% in 2022-23, 63.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

St Anne's CofE (Aided) Primary School versus Royton Hall Primary School compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure OldhamSt Anne's CofE (Aided) Primary SchoolOldhamRoyton Hall Primary SchoolEngland average
Overview
Our scoreD54/100C57/100Stronger figure
Local ranking38th of 75 in Oldham 31st of 75 in Oldham Stronger figure
InspectionOfsted: GoodOfsted: Good
School typeVoluntary aided school Community school
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range3-11 3-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll290 324
Capacity306 391
LocationOldham, OL2 5DH Oldham, OL2 6RW
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard63.0% 63.0% 62.0%
At higher standard3.0% 3.0% 8.0%
Reading average scaled score105.0 106.0 Stronger figure106.0
Maths average scaled score104.0 Stronger figure103.0 105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census285 329
Free school meals (ever 6)26.7% 34.6%
English as an additional language12.6% 10.9%
SEN support17.9% 12.2%
SEN with an EHC plan3.2% 1.5%
Attendance
Overall absence5.3% Stronger figure5.6% 6.2%
Persistent absence12.6% Stronger figure14.0% 15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

St Anne's CofE (Aided) Primary School

Royton Hall Primary School

Full profiles: St Anne's CofE (Aided) Primary School · Royton Hall Primary School