St Anne's Catholic Primary SchoolWillenhall Community Primary School

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in Coventry.

Summary of the comparison

St Anne's Catholic Primary School and Willenhall Community Primary School are primary schools in Coventry.

  • St Anne's Catholic Primary School scores 54 out of 100 (grade D, below average) and Willenhall Community Primary School scores 41 out of 100 (grade D, below average). St Anne's Catholic Primary School is ahead on our composite score.

  • St Anne's Catholic Primary School was judged Good and Willenhall Community Primary School was judged Requires improvement.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 48.0% for St Anne's Catholic Primary School and 48.0% for Willenhall Community Primary School.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has fallen at St Anne's Catholic Primary School (53.0% in 2022-23, 48.0% in 2024-25) and has fallen at Willenhall Community Primary School (59.0% in 2022-23, 48.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

St Anne's Catholic Primary School versus Willenhall Community Primary School compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure CoventrySt Anne's Catholic Primary SchoolCoventryWillenhall Community Primary SchoolEngland average
Overview
Our scoreD54/100Stronger figureD41/100
Local ranking42nd of 83 in Coventry Stronger figure72nd of 83 in Coventry
InspectionOfsted: GoodStronger figureOfsted: Requires improvement
School typeVoluntary aided school Community school
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range3-11 3-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll235 452
Capacity210 420
LocationCoventry, CV3 3AD Coventry, CV3 3DB
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard48.0% 48.0% 62.0%
At higher standard0.0% 0.0% 8.0%
Reading average scaled score104.0 Stronger figure103.0 106.0
Maths average scaled score103.0 103.0 105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census242 464
Free school meals (ever 6)45.2% 42.0%
English as an additional language41.7% 29.5%
SEN support20.3% 24.8%
SEN with an EHC plan2.9% 1.7%
Attendance
Overall absence5.0% Stronger figure8.2% 6.2%
Persistent absence12.0% Stronger figure25.6% 15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

St Anne's Catholic Primary School

Willenhall Community Primary School

Full profiles: St Anne's Catholic Primary School · Willenhall Community Primary School