St Andrew's Cof E VA Primary SchoolSt George's CofE Primary Academy

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in Plymouth.

Summary of the comparison

St Andrew's Cof E VA Primary School and St George's CofE Primary Academy are primary schools in Plymouth.

  • St Andrew's Cof E VA Primary School scores 75 out of 100 (grade B, strong) and St George's CofE Primary Academy scores 55 out of 100 (grade C, average). St Andrew's Cof E VA Primary School is ahead on our composite score.

  • St Andrew's Cof E VA Primary School was judged Good and St George's CofE Primary Academy was judged the expected standard.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 73.0% for St Andrew's Cof E VA Primary School and 60.0% for St George's CofE Primary Academy.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has held broadly level at St Andrew's Cof E VA Primary School (73.0% in 2022-23, 73.0% in 2024-25) and has risen at St George's CofE Primary Academy (36.0% in 2022-23, 60.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

St Andrew's Cof E VA Primary School versus St George's CofE Primary Academy compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure PlymouthSt Andrew's Cof E VA Primary SchoolPlymouthSt George's CofE Primary AcademyEngland average
Overview
Our scoreB75/100Stronger figureC55/100
Local ranking8th of 68 in Plymouth Stronger figure44th of 68 in Plymouth
InspectionOfsted: GoodOfsted: Expected
School typeVoluntary aided school Academy sponsor led
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range5-11 4-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll190 94
Capacity210 105
LocationPlymouth, PL1 3AY Plymouth, PL1 3RX
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard73.0% Stronger figure60.0% 62.0%
At higher standard10.0% Stronger figure0.0% 8.0%
Reading average scaled score105.0 108.0 Stronger figure106.0
Maths average scaled score105.0 Stronger figure102.0 105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census204 95
Free school meals (ever 6)27.4% 28.4%
English as an additional language24.0% 16.8%
SEN support17.6% 15.8%
SEN with an EHC plan1.5% 2.1%
Attendance
Overall absence4.2% Stronger figure5.5% 6.2%
Persistent absence7.9% Stronger figure20.2% 15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

St Andrew's Cof E VA Primary School

St George's CofE Primary Academy

Full profiles: St Andrew's Cof E VA Primary School · St George's CofE Primary Academy