St Agnes RC Primary SchoolSt Edmund's Catholic School

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in London.

Summary of the comparison

St Agnes RC Primary School and St Edmund's Catholic School are primary schools in London.

  • St Agnes RC Primary School scores 81 out of 100 (grade B, strong) and St Edmund's Catholic School scores 73 out of 100 (grade B, strong). St Agnes RC Primary School is ahead on our composite score.

  • St Agnes RC Primary School was judged Outstanding and St Edmund's Catholic School was judged Good.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 73.0% for St Agnes RC Primary School and 69.0% for St Edmund's Catholic School.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has held broadly level at St Agnes RC Primary School (74.0% in 2022-23, 73.0% in 2024-25) and has fallen at St Edmund's Catholic School (86.0% in 2022-23, 69.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

St Agnes RC Primary School versus St Edmund's Catholic School compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure LondonSt Agnes RC Primary SchoolLondonSt Edmund's Catholic SchoolEngland average
Overview
Our scoreB81/100Stronger figureB73/100
Local ranking6th of 64 in Tower Hamlets Stronger figure16th of 64 in Tower Hamlets
InspectionOfsted: OutstandingStronger figureOfsted: Good
School typeVoluntary aided school Voluntary aided school
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range3-11 3-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll214 206
Capacity235 225
LocationLondon, E3 3ER London, E14 3RS
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard73.0% Stronger figure69.0% 62.0%
At higher standard23.0% Stronger figure8.0% 8.0%
Reading average scaled score106.0 106.0 106.0
Maths average scaled score108.0 Stronger figure105.0 105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census207 204
Free school meals (ever 6)39.8% 23.4%
English as an additional language33.3% 44.1%
SEN support29.0% 13.7%
SEN with an EHC plan3.9% 2.5%
Attendance
Overall absence7.2% 6.2% Stronger figure6.2%
Persistent absence23.8% 16.4% Stronger figure15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

St Agnes RC Primary School

St Edmund's Catholic School

Full profiles: St Agnes RC Primary School · St Edmund's Catholic School