Springfield Primary SchoolSt Werburgh's CofE Primary School

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in Derby.

Summary of the comparison

Springfield Primary School and St Werburgh's CofE Primary School are primary schools in Derby.

  • Springfield Primary School scores 51 out of 100 (grade D, below average) and St Werburgh's CofE Primary School scores 58 out of 100 (grade C, average). St Werburgh's CofE Primary School is ahead on our composite score.

  • Springfield Primary School was judged Good and St Werburgh's CofE Primary School was judged Good.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 72.0% for Springfield Primary School and 65.0% for St Werburgh's CofE Primary School.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has risen at Springfield Primary School (46.0% in 2022-23, 72.0% in 2024-25) and has held broadly level at St Werburgh's CofE Primary School (64.0% in 2022-23, 65.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

Springfield Primary School versus St Werburgh's CofE Primary School compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure DerbySpringfield Primary SchoolDerbySt Werburgh's CofE Primary SchoolEngland average
Overview
Our scoreD51/100C58/100Stronger figure
Local ranking29th of 74 in Derby 19th of 74 in Derby Stronger figure
InspectionOfsted: GoodOfsted: Good
School typeAcademy converter Academy converter
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range4-11 4-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll324 281
Capacity344 315
LocationDerby, DE21 7AB Derby, DE21 7LL
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard72.0% Stronger figure65.0% 62.0%
At higher standard11.0% 17.0% Stronger figure8.0%
Reading average scaled score107.0 Stronger figure105.0 106.0
Maths average scaled score104.0 104.0 105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census329 287
Free school meals (ever 6)35.0% 17.1%
English as an additional language5.5% 4.5%
SEN support10.6% 11.8%
SEN with an EHC plan16.4% 2.1%
Attendance
Overall absence4.2% Stronger figure4.3% 6.2%
Persistent absence10.3% 8.8% Stronger figure15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

Springfield Primary School

St Werburgh's CofE Primary School

Full profiles: Springfield Primary School · St Werburgh's CofE Primary School