Spinney Hill Primary SchoolColeman Primary School

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in Leicester.

Summary of the comparison

Spinney Hill Primary School and Coleman Primary School are primary schools in Leicester.

  • Spinney Hill Primary School scores 68 out of 100 (grade C, average) and Coleman Primary School scores 56 out of 100 (grade C, average). Spinney Hill Primary School is ahead on our composite score.

  • Spinney Hill Primary School was judged Good and Coleman Primary School was judged in need of attention.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 69.0% for Spinney Hill Primary School and 59.0% for Coleman Primary School.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has risen at Spinney Hill Primary School (66.0% in 2022-23, 69.0% in 2024-25) and has held broadly level at Coleman Primary School (59.0% in 2022-23, 59.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

Spinney Hill Primary School versus Coleman Primary School compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure LeicesterSpinney Hill Primary SchoolLeicesterColeman Primary SchoolEngland average
Overview
Our scoreC68/100Stronger figureC56/100
Local ranking14th of 81 in Leicester Stronger figure42nd of 81 in Leicester
InspectionOfsted: GoodStronger figureOfsted: Requires improvement
School typeCommunity school Community school
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range3-11 3-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll687 450
Capacity689 627
LocationLeicester, LE5 5EZ Leicester, LE5 5FS
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard69.0% Stronger figure59.0% 62.0%
At higher standard7.0% Stronger figure3.0% 8.0%
Reading average scaled score105.0 Stronger figure103.0 106.0
Maths average scaled score107.0 Stronger figure103.0 105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census687 526
Free school meals (ever 6)19.0% 24.9%
English as an additional language95.8% 69.2%
SEN support12.4% 13.1%
SEN with an EHC plan2.3% 1.3%
Attendance
Overall absence5.6% Stronger figure7.1% 6.2%
Persistent absence15.5% Stronger figure24.1% 15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

Spinney Hill Primary School

Coleman Primary School

Full profiles: Spinney Hill Primary School · Coleman Primary School