Southwark Park Primary SchoolRotherhithe Primary School

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in London.

Summary of the comparison

Southwark Park Primary School and Rotherhithe Primary School are primary schools in London.

  • Southwark Park Primary School scores 57 out of 100 (grade C, average) and Rotherhithe Primary School scores 57 out of 100 (grade C, average). Our score is the same for each of them on the data available.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 76.0% for Southwark Park Primary School and 77.0% for Rotherhithe Primary School.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has risen at Southwark Park Primary School (62.0% in 2022-23, 76.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

Southwark Park Primary School versus Rotherhithe Primary School compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure LondonSouthwark Park Primary SchoolLondonRotherhithe Primary SchoolEngland average
Overview
Our scoreC57/100C57/100
Local ranking41st of 64 in Southwark Stronger figure64th of 64 in Southwark
InspectionOfsted: Good
School typeCommunity school Academy converter
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range3-11 3-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll386 339
Capacity470 460
LocationLondon, SE16 2JH London, SE16 2PE
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard76.0% 77.0% Stronger figure62.0%
At higher standard2.0% 17.0% Stronger figure8.0%
Reading average scaled score107.0 Stronger figure106.0 106.0
Maths average scaled score106.0 107.0 Stronger figure105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census397 341
Free school meals (ever 6)53.3% 52.9%
English as an additional language34.0% 44.9%
SEN support18.6% 21.1%
SEN with an EHC plan5.3% 4.1%
Attendance
Overall absence6.4% Stronger figure7.6% 6.2%
Persistent absence22.1% Stronger figure23.5% 15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

Southwark Park Primary School

Rotherhithe Primary School

Full profiles: Southwark Park Primary School · Rotherhithe Primary School