Southglade Primary and Nursery SchoolRobin Hood Primary School

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in Nottingham.

Summary of the comparison

Southglade Primary and Nursery School and Robin Hood Primary School are primary schools in Nottingham.

  • Southglade Primary and Nursery School scores 60 out of 100 (grade C, average) and Robin Hood Primary School scores 59 out of 100 (grade C, average). Southglade Primary and Nursery School is ahead on our composite score.

  • Southglade Primary and Nursery School was judged Good and Robin Hood Primary School was judged Good.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 73.0% for Southglade Primary and Nursery School and 67.0% for Robin Hood Primary School.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has risen at Southglade Primary and Nursery School (61.0% in 2022-23, 73.0% in 2024-25) and has risen at Robin Hood Primary School (62.0% in 2022-23, 67.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

Southglade Primary and Nursery School versus Robin Hood Primary School compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure NottinghamSouthglade Primary and Nursery SchoolNottinghamRobin Hood Primary SchoolEngland average
Overview
Our scoreC60/100Stronger figureC59/100
Local ranking30th of 74 in Nottingham Stronger figure33rd of 74 in Nottingham
InspectionOfsted: GoodOfsted: Good
School typeCommunity school Community school
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range3-11 3-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll444 468
Capacity420 479
LocationNottingham, NG5 5NE Nottingham, NG5 5NA
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard73.0% Stronger figure67.0% 62.0%
At higher standard7.0% Stronger figure2.0% 8.0%
Reading average scaled score105.0 Stronger figure103.0 106.0
Maths average scaled score104.0 Stronger figure103.0 105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census447 471
Free school meals (ever 6)51.5% 32.8%
English as an additional language31.3% 21.4%
SEN support21.5% 18.3%
SEN with an EHC plan1.6% 1.7%
Attendance
Overall absence5.5% Stronger figure6.4% 6.2%
Persistent absence17.8% 16.2% Stronger figure15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

Southglade Primary and Nursery School

Robin Hood Primary School

Full profiles: Southglade Primary and Nursery School · Robin Hood Primary School