South Harringay Junior SchoolSt John Vianney RC Primary School

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in London.

Summary of the comparison

South Harringay Junior School and St John Vianney RC Primary School are primary schools in London.

  • South Harringay Junior School scores 81 out of 100 (grade B, strong) and St John Vianney RC Primary School scores 72 out of 100 (grade B, strong). South Harringay Junior School is ahead on our composite score.

  • South Harringay Junior School was judged Outstanding and St John Vianney RC Primary School was judged Outstanding.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 78.0% for South Harringay Junior School and 77.0% for St John Vianney RC Primary School.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has fallen at South Harringay Junior School (86.0% in 2022-23, 78.0% in 2024-25) and has held broadly level at St John Vianney RC Primary School (79.0% in 2022-23, 77.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

South Harringay Junior School versus St John Vianney RC Primary School compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure LondonSouth Harringay Junior SchoolLondonSt John Vianney RC Primary SchoolEngland average
Overview
Our scoreB81/100Stronger figureB72/100
Local ranking5th of 55 in Haringey Stronger figure19th of 55 in Haringey
InspectionOfsted: OutstandingOfsted: Outstanding
School typeCommunity school Voluntary aided school
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range7-11 3-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll234 234
Capacity270 210
LocationLondon, N4 1BA London, N15 3HD
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard78.0% Stronger figure77.0% 62.0%
At higher standard33.0% Stronger figure27.0% 8.0%
Reading average scaled score109.0 109.0 106.0
Maths average scaled score108.0 109.0 Stronger figure105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census218 231
Free school meals (ever 6)17.0% 29.9%
English as an additional language33.9% 56.3%
SEN support15.6% 11.3%
SEN with an EHC plan4.1% 4.8%
Attendance
Overall absence3.5% Stronger figure5.8% 6.2%
Persistent absence6.6% Stronger figure20.9% 15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

South Harringay Junior School

St John Vianney RC Primary School

Full profiles: South Harringay Junior School · St John Vianney RC Primary School