Sir William Burrough Primary SchoolCyril Jackson Primary School

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in London.

Summary of the comparison

Sir William Burrough Primary School and Cyril Jackson Primary School are primary schools in London.

  • Sir William Burrough Primary School scores 76 out of 100 (grade B, strong) and Cyril Jackson Primary School scores 63 out of 100 (grade C, average). Sir William Burrough Primary School is ahead on our composite score.

  • Sir William Burrough Primary School was judged strong and Cyril Jackson Primary School was judged strong.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 74.0% for Sir William Burrough Primary School and 65.0% for Cyril Jackson Primary School.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has fallen at Sir William Burrough Primary School (80.0% in 2022-23, 74.0% in 2024-25) and has held broadly level at Cyril Jackson Primary School (63.0% in 2022-23, 65.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

Sir William Burrough Primary School versus Cyril Jackson Primary School compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure LondonSir William Burrough Primary SchoolLondonCyril Jackson Primary SchoolEngland average
Overview
Our scoreB76/100Stronger figureC63/100
Local ranking9th of 64 in Tower Hamlets Stronger figure42nd of 64 in Tower Hamlets
InspectionOfsted: StrongOfsted: Strong
School typeAcademy converter Academy converter
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range3-11 3-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll294 448
Capacity360 480
LocationLondon, E14 7PQ London, E14 8AQ
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard74.0% Stronger figure65.0% 62.0%
At higher standard7.0% 12.0% Stronger figure8.0%
Reading average scaled score107.0 Stronger figure105.0 106.0
Maths average scaled score105.0 Stronger figure104.0 105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census326 448
Free school meals (ever 6)34.9% 37.5%
English as an additional language90.8% 66.5%
SEN support19.6% 8.9%
SEN with an EHC plan4.3% 8.5%
Attendance
Overall absence6.8% 4.3% Stronger figure6.2%
Persistent absence21.5% 9.0% Stronger figure15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

Sir William Burrough Primary School

Cyril Jackson Primary School

Full profiles: Sir William Burrough Primary School · Cyril Jackson Primary School