Simon Marks Jewish Primary SchoolWilliam Patten Primary School

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in London.

Summary of the comparison

Simon Marks Jewish Primary School and William Patten Primary School are primary schools in London.

  • Simon Marks Jewish Primary School scores 71 out of 100 (grade B, strong) and William Patten Primary School scores 85 out of 100 (grade A, exceptional). William Patten Primary School is ahead on our composite score.

  • Simon Marks Jewish Primary School was judged Good and William Patten Primary School was judged Outstanding.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 100.0% for Simon Marks Jewish Primary School and 83.0% for William Patten Primary School.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has risen at Simon Marks Jewish Primary School (75.0% in 2022-23, 100.0% in 2024-25) and has held broadly level at William Patten Primary School (83.0% in 2022-23, 83.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

Simon Marks Jewish Primary School versus William Patten Primary School compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure LondonSimon Marks Jewish Primary SchoolLondonWilliam Patten Primary SchoolEngland average
Overview
Our scoreB71/100A85/100Stronger figure
Local ranking22nd of 50 in Hackney 2nd of 50 in Hackney Stronger figure
InspectionOfsted: GoodOfsted: OutstandingStronger figure
School typeVoluntary aided school Community school
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range3-11 3-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll121 434
Capacity240 420
LocationLondon, N16 6PD London, N16 0NX
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard100.0% Stronger figure83.0% 62.0%
At higher standard10.0% 22.0% Stronger figure8.0%
Reading average scaled score109.0 110.0 Stronger figure106.0
Maths average scaled score110.0 Stronger figure108.0 105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census124 441
Free school meals (ever 6)30.4% 14.7%
English as an additional language50.8% 42.9%
SEN support26.6% 16.6%
SEN with an EHC plan13.7% 4.3%
Attendance
Overall absence10.0% 4.5% Stronger figure6.2%
Persistent absence29.9% 6.3% Stronger figure15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

Simon Marks Jewish Primary School

William Patten Primary School

Full profiles: Simon Marks Jewish Primary School · William Patten Primary School