Shoreditch Park Primary SchoolHackney New Primary School

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in London.

Summary of the comparison

Shoreditch Park Primary School and Hackney New Primary School are primary schools in London.

  • Shoreditch Park Primary School scores 72 out of 100 (grade B, strong) and Hackney New Primary School scores 80 out of 100 (grade B, strong). Hackney New Primary School is ahead on our composite score.

  • Shoreditch Park Primary School was judged Outstanding and Hackney New Primary School was judged Outstanding.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 63.0% for Shoreditch Park Primary School and 81.0% for Hackney New Primary School.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has risen at Shoreditch Park Primary School (60.0% in 2022-23, 63.0% in 2024-25) and has fallen at Hackney New Primary School (86.0% in 2022-23, 81.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

Shoreditch Park Primary School versus Hackney New Primary School compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure LondonShoreditch Park Primary SchoolLondonHackney New Primary SchoolEngland average
Overview
Our scoreB72/100B80/100Stronger figure
Local ranking20th of 50 in Hackney 6th of 50 in Hackney Stronger figure
InspectionOfsted: OutstandingOfsted: Outstanding
School typeCommunity school Free schools
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range3-11 4-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll441 344
Capacity445 350
LocationLondon, N1 5JN London, N1 5FR
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard63.0% 81.0% Stronger figure62.0%
At higher standard19.0% Stronger figure8.0% 8.0%
Reading average scaled score106.0 108.0 Stronger figure106.0
Maths average scaled score104.0 106.0 Stronger figure105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census438 337
Free school meals (ever 6)61.0% 34.4%
English as an additional language27.6% 40.9%
SEN support16.0% 14.8%
SEN with an EHC plan13.2% 3.6%
Attendance
Overall absence6.3% 4.3% Stronger figure6.2%
Persistent absence19.5% 12.2% Stronger figure15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

Shoreditch Park Primary School

Hackney New Primary School

Full profiles: Shoreditch Park Primary School · Hackney New Primary School