Seaton Primary SchoolColyton Primary Academy

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side.

Summary of the comparison

Seaton Primary School and Colyton Primary Academy are primary schools.

  • Seaton Primary School scores 74 out of 100 (grade B, strong) and Colyton Primary Academy scores 57 out of 100 (grade C, average). Seaton Primary School is ahead on our composite score.

  • Seaton Primary School was judged Good and Colyton Primary Academy was judged the expected standard.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 76.0% for Seaton Primary School and 61.0% for Colyton Primary Academy.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has risen at Seaton Primary School (66.0% in 2022-23, 76.0% in 2024-25) and has held broadly level at Colyton Primary Academy (63.0% in 2022-23, 61.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

Seaton Primary School versus Colyton Primary Academy compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure SeatonSeaton Primary SchoolColytonColyton Primary AcademyEngland average
Overview
Our scoreB74/100Stronger figureC57/100
Local ranking21st of 302 in Devon Stronger figure122nd of 302 in Devon
InspectionOfsted: GoodOfsted: Good
School typeCommunity school Academy sponsor led
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range4-11 4-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll377 150
Capacity384 175
LocationSeaton, EX12 2HF Colyton, EX24 6NU
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard76.0% Stronger figure61.0% 62.0%
At higher standard10.0% Stronger figure6.0% 8.0%
Reading average scaled score108.0 Stronger figure105.0 106.0
Maths average scaled score106.0 Stronger figure104.0 105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census376 139
Free school meals (ever 6)12.2% 22.3%
English as an additional language15.2% 3.6%
SEN support13.3% 18.7%
SEN with an EHC plan3.5% 5.8%
Attendance
Overall absence5.9% 4.7% Stronger figure6.2%
Persistent absence15.9% 10.9% Stronger figure15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

Seaton Primary School

Colyton Primary Academy

Full profiles: Seaton Primary School · Colyton Primary Academy