Scholar Green Primary SchoolWoodcocks' Well CofE Primary School

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in Stoke-on-Trent.

Summary of the comparison

Scholar Green Primary School and Woodcocks' Well CofE Primary School are primary schools in Stoke-on-Trent.

  • Scholar Green Primary School scores 63 out of 100 (grade C, average) and Woodcocks' Well CofE Primary School scores 29 out of 100 (grade F, weak). Scholar Green Primary School is ahead on our composite score.

  • Scholar Green Primary School was judged Good and Woodcocks' Well CofE Primary School was judged Requires improvement.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 63.0% for Scholar Green Primary School and 33.0% for Woodcocks' Well CofE Primary School.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has fallen at Scholar Green Primary School (70.0% in 2022-23, 63.0% in 2024-25) and has risen at Woodcocks' Well CofE Primary School (18.0% in 2022-23, 33.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

Scholar Green Primary School versus Woodcocks' Well CofE Primary School compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure Stoke-on-TrentScholar Green Primary SchoolStoke-on-TrentWoodcocks' Well CofE Primary SchoolEngland average
Overview
Our scoreC63/100Stronger figureF29/100
Local ranking49th of 116 in Cheshire East Stronger figure112th of 116 in Cheshire East
InspectionOfsted: GoodStronger figureOfsted: Requires improvement
School typeCommunity school Voluntary aided school
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range2-11 4-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll227 99
Capacity210 120
LocationStoke-on-Trent, ST7 3HF Stoke-on-Trent, ST7 3NQ
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard63.0% Stronger figure33.0% 62.0%
At higher standard10.0% Stronger figure0.0% 8.0%
Reading average scaled score104.0 Stronger figure102.0 106.0
Maths average scaled score105.0 Stronger figure99.0 105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census218 100
Free school meals (ever 6)14.4% 14.0%
English as an additional language3.2% 1.0%
SEN support10.1% 12.0%
SEN with an EHC plan1.4% 3.0%
Attendance
Overall absence3.6% Stronger figure4.6% 6.2%
Persistent absence4.3% Stronger figure8.1% 15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

Scholar Green Primary School

Woodcocks' Well CofE Primary School

Full profiles: Scholar Green Primary School · Woodcocks' Well CofE Primary School