Sandfield Close Primary SchoolHerrick Primary School

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in Leicester.

Summary of the comparison

Sandfield Close Primary School and Herrick Primary School are primary schools in Leicester.

  • Sandfield Close Primary School scores 59 out of 100 (grade C, average) and Herrick Primary School scores 52 out of 100 (grade D, below average). Sandfield Close Primary School is ahead on our composite score.

  • Sandfield Close Primary School was judged the expected standard and Herrick Primary School was judged Good.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 64.0% for Sandfield Close Primary School and 58.0% for Herrick Primary School.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has held broadly level at Sandfield Close Primary School (62.0% in 2022-23, 64.0% in 2024-25) and has risen at Herrick Primary School (52.0% in 2022-23, 58.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

Sandfield Close Primary School versus Herrick Primary School compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure LeicesterSandfield Close Primary SchoolLeicesterHerrick Primary SchoolEngland average
Overview
Our scoreC59/100Stronger figureD52/100
Local ranking32nd of 81 in Leicester Stronger figure50th of 81 in Leicester
InspectionOfsted: GoodOfsted: Good
School typeCommunity school Community school
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range4-11 4-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll250 305
Capacity252 440
LocationLeicester, LE4 7RE Leicester, LE4 7NJ
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard64.0% Stronger figure58.0% 62.0%
At higher standard0.0% 8.0% Stronger figure8.0%
Reading average scaled score105.0 106.0 Stronger figure106.0
Maths average scaled score107.0 Stronger figure105.0 105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census248 345
Free school meals (ever 6)16.9% 13.9%
English as an additional language65.3% 62.3%
SEN support8.1% 8.4%
SEN with an EHC plan5.7% 0.3%
Attendance
Overall absence4.2% Stronger figure5.7% 6.2%
Persistent absence10.5% Stronger figure17.2% 15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

Sandfield Close Primary School

Herrick Primary School

Full profiles: Sandfield Close Primary School · Herrick Primary School