Salisbury Primary SchoolSir John Heron Primary School

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side.

Summary of the comparison

Salisbury Primary School and Sir John Heron Primary School are primary schools.

  • Salisbury Primary School scores 66 out of 100 (grade C, average) and Sir John Heron Primary School scores 58 out of 100 (grade C, average). Salisbury Primary School is ahead on our composite score.

  • Salisbury Primary School was judged Good and Sir John Heron Primary School was judged Good.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 83.0% for Salisbury Primary School and 81.0% for Sir John Heron Primary School.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has risen at Salisbury Primary School (70.0% in 2022-23, 83.0% in 2024-25) and has risen at Sir John Heron Primary School (63.0% in 2022-23, 81.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

Salisbury Primary School versus Sir John Heron Primary School compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure Manor ParkSalisbury Primary SchoolLondonSir John Heron Primary SchoolEngland average
Overview
Our scoreC66/100Stronger figureC58/100
Local ranking34th of 66 in Newham Stronger figure50th of 66 in Newham
InspectionOfsted: GoodOfsted: Good
School typeCommunity school Community school
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range2-11 2-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll486 453
Capacity630 490
LocationManor Park, E12 6TH London, E12 5PY
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard83.0% Stronger figure81.0% 62.0%
At higher standard23.0% Stronger figure8.0% 8.0%
Reading average scaled score107.0 107.0 106.0
Maths average scaled score109.0 Stronger figure108.0 105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census496 443
Free school meals (ever 6)42.7% 31.7%
English as an additional language73.0% 85.6%
SEN support22.2% 15.8%
SEN with an EHC plan1.6% 6.3%
Attendance
Overall absence5.9% Stronger figure6.0% 6.2%
Persistent absence15.7% Stronger figure17.1% 15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

Salisbury Primary School

Sir John Heron Primary School

Full profiles: Salisbury Primary School · Sir John Heron Primary School