Sacred Heart Catholic Voluntary AcademyBridge Junior School

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in Leicester.

Summary of the comparison

Sacred Heart Catholic Voluntary Academy and Bridge Junior School are primary schools in Leicester.

  • Sacred Heart Catholic Voluntary Academy scores 67 out of 100 (grade C, average) and Bridge Junior School scores 44 out of 100 (grade D, below average). Sacred Heart Catholic Voluntary Academy is ahead on our composite score.

  • Sacred Heart Catholic Voluntary Academy was judged the expected standard and Bridge Junior School was judged Requires improvement.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 66.0% for Sacred Heart Catholic Voluntary Academy and 43.0% for Bridge Junior School.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has risen at Sacred Heart Catholic Voluntary Academy (63.0% in 2022-23, 66.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

Sacred Heart Catholic Voluntary Academy versus Bridge Junior School compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure LeicesterSacred Heart Catholic Voluntary AcademyLeicesterBridge Junior SchoolEngland average
Overview
Our scoreC67/100Stronger figureD44/100
Local ranking21st of 81 in Leicester Stronger figure71st of 81 in Leicester
InspectionOfsted: ExpectedStronger figureOfsted: Requires improvement
School typeAcademy converter Academy converter
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range3-11 7-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll310 295
Capacity371 360
LocationLeicester, LE5 3HH Leicester, LE5 3HH
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard66.0% Stronger figure43.0% 62.0%
At higher standard9.0% Stronger figure1.0% 8.0%
Reading average scaled score106.0 Stronger figure101.0 106.0
Maths average scaled score106.0 Stronger figure103.0 105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census333 327
Free school meals (ever 6)24.7% 15.6%
English as an additional language74.2% 82.0%
SEN support21.0% 15.9%
SEN with an EHC plan4.5% 1.8%
Attendance
Overall absence6.3% 4.5% Stronger figure6.2%
Persistent absence19.4% 14.3% Stronger figure15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Full profiles: Sacred Heart Catholic Voluntary Academy · Bridge Junior School