Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School, Hindley GreenSt John's Church of England Primary School, Hindley Green

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in Wigan.

Summary of the comparison

Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School, Hindley Green and St John's Church of England Primary School, Hindley Green are primary schools in Wigan.

  • Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School, Hindley Green scores 55 out of 100 (grade C, average) and St John's Church of England Primary School, Hindley Green scores 46 out of 100 (grade D, below average). Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School, Hindley Green is ahead on our composite score.

  • Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School, Hindley Green was judged the expected standard and St John's Church of England Primary School, Hindley Green was judged Good.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 64.0% for Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School, Hindley Green and 71.0% for St John's Church of England Primary School, Hindley Green.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has risen at Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School, Hindley Green (50.0% in 2022-23, 64.0% in 2024-25) and has risen at St John's Church of England Primary School, Hindley Green (43.0% in 2022-23, 71.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School, Hindley Green versus St John's Church of England Primary School, Hindley Green compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure WiganSacred Heart Catholic Primary School, Hindley GreenWiganSt John's Church of England Primary School, Hindley GreenEngland average
Overview
Our scoreC55/100Stronger figureD46/100
Local ranking64th of 97 in Wigan Stronger figure90th of 97 in Wigan
InspectionOfsted: GoodOfsted: Good
School typeVoluntary aided school Academy converter
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range4-11 4-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll197 170
Capacity210 210
LocationWigan, WN2 4HD Wigan, WN2 4SD
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard64.0% 71.0% Stronger figure62.0%
At higher standard8.0% 8.0% 8.0%
Reading average scaled score106.0 106.0 106.0
Maths average scaled score106.0 Stronger figure105.0 105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census188 170
Free school meals (ever 6)16.0% 25.3%
English as an additional language13.8% 5.9%
SEN support8.5% 10.6%
SEN with an EHC plan1.6% 4.1%
Attendance
Overall absence6.7% 6.0% Stronger figure6.2%
Persistent absence17.1% Stronger figure17.3% 15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School, Hindley Green

St John's Church of England Primary School, Hindley Green

Full profiles: Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School, Hindley Green · St John's Church of England Primary School, Hindley Green