Rowanfield Junior SchoolSt Thomas More Catholic Primary School

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in Cheltenham.

Summary of the comparison

Rowanfield Junior School and St Thomas More Catholic Primary School are primary schools in Cheltenham.

  • Rowanfield Junior School scores 57 out of 100 (grade C, average) and St Thomas More Catholic Primary School scores 51 out of 100 (grade D, below average). Rowanfield Junior School is ahead on our composite score.

  • Rowanfield Junior School was judged Good and St Thomas More Catholic Primary School was judged Good.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 67.0% for Rowanfield Junior School and 33.0% for St Thomas More Catholic Primary School.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has risen at Rowanfield Junior School (58.0% in 2022-23, 67.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

Rowanfield Junior School versus St Thomas More Catholic Primary School compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure CheltenhamRowanfield Junior SchoolCheltenhamSt Thomas More Catholic Primary SchoolEngland average
Overview
Our scoreC57/100Stronger figureD51/100
Local ranking99th of 237 in Gloucestershire Stronger figure200th of 237 in Gloucestershire
InspectionOfsted: GoodOfsted: Good
School typeAcademy converter Academy converter
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range7-11 4-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll345 191
Capacity360 210
LocationCheltenham, GL51 8HY Cheltenham, GL51 0HZ
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard67.0% Stronger figure33.0% 62.0%
At higher standard4.0% Stronger figure3.0% 8.0%
Reading average scaled score105.0 Stronger figure101.0 106.0
Maths average scaled score104.0 Stronger figure98.0 105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census345 181
Free school meals (ever 6)42.9% 40.3%
English as an additional language27.5% 43.1%
SEN support29.0% 23.8%
SEN with an EHC plan2.0% 3.9%
Attendance
Overall absence5.7% Stronger figure6.5% 6.2%
Persistent absence16.8% Stronger figure17.0% 15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

Rowanfield Junior School

St Thomas More Catholic Primary School

Full profiles: Rowanfield Junior School · St Thomas More Catholic Primary School