Rosebank Primary SchoolBurley St Matthias Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in Leeds.

Summary of the comparison

Rosebank Primary School and Burley St Matthias Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School are primary schools in Leeds.

  • Rosebank Primary School scores 55 out of 100 (grade C, average) and Burley St Matthias Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School scores 53 out of 100 (grade D, below average). Rosebank Primary School is ahead on our composite score.

  • Rosebank Primary School was judged Good and Burley St Matthias Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School was judged the expected standard.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 53.0% for Rosebank Primary School and 67.0% for Burley St Matthias Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has fallen at Rosebank Primary School (63.0% in 2022-23, 53.0% in 2024-25) and has risen at Burley St Matthias Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School (47.0% in 2022-23, 67.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

Rosebank Primary School versus Burley St Matthias Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure LeedsRosebank Primary SchoolLeedsBurley St Matthias Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary SchoolEngland average
Overview
Our scoreC55/100Stronger figureD53/100
Local ranking141st of 212 in Leeds Stronger figure157th of 212 in Leeds
InspectionOfsted: GoodOfsted: Good
School typeFoundation school Voluntary controlled school
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range2-11 4-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll345 180
Capacity393 210
LocationLeeds, LS3 1JP Leeds, LS4 2HY
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard53.0% 67.0% Stronger figure62.0%
At higher standard0.0% 22.0% Stronger figure8.0%
Reading average scaled score102.0 106.0 Stronger figure106.0
Maths average scaled score101.0 101.0 105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census367 190
Free school meals (ever 6)47.2% 49.5%
English as an additional language63.8% 55.8%
SEN support13.6% 22.1%
SEN with an EHC plan0.3% 1.1%
Attendance
Overall absence7.8% 5.6% Stronger figure6.2%
Persistent absence22.9% 18.8% Stronger figure15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

Rosebank Primary School

Burley St Matthias Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School

Full profiles: Rosebank Primary School · Burley St Matthias Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School