Roe Farm Primary SchoolDerwent Primary School

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in Derby.

Summary of the comparison

Roe Farm Primary School and Derwent Primary School are primary schools in Derby.

  • Roe Farm Primary School scores 38 out of 100 (grade F, weak) and Derwent Primary School scores 22 out of 100 (grade F, weak). Roe Farm Primary School is ahead on our composite score.

  • Roe Farm Primary School was judged Good and Derwent Primary School was judged in need of attention.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 40.0% for Roe Farm Primary School and 29.0% for Derwent Primary School.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has fallen at Roe Farm Primary School (50.0% in 2022-23, 40.0% in 2024-25) and has held broadly level at Derwent Primary School (27.0% in 2022-23, 29.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

Roe Farm Primary School versus Derwent Primary School compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure DerbyRoe Farm Primary SchoolDerbyDerwent Primary SchoolEngland average
Overview
Our scoreF38/100Stronger figureF22/100
Local ranking52nd of 74 in Derby Stronger figure72nd of 74 in Derby
InspectionOfsted: GoodStronger figureOfsted: Needs attention
School typeCommunity school Academy sponsor led
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range3-11 3-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll347 313
Capacity455 315
LocationDerby, DE21 4HG Derby, DE21 6AL
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard40.0% Stronger figure29.0% 62.0%
At higher standard0.0% 5.0% Stronger figure8.0%
Reading average scaled score102.0 103.0 Stronger figure106.0
Maths average scaled score99.0 99.0 105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census382 304
Free school meals (ever 6)53.0% 49.6%
English as an additional language8.4% 33.2%
SEN support16.5% 10.2%
SEN with an EHC plan3.4% 3.0%
Attendance
Overall absence7.4% 4.8% Stronger figure6.2%
Persistent absence22.5% 11.5% Stronger figure15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

Roe Farm Primary School

Derwent Primary School

Full profiles: Roe Farm Primary School · Derwent Primary School