Robert Mellors Primary AcademyRichard Bonington Primary and Nursery School

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in Nottingham.

Summary of the comparison

Robert Mellors Primary Academy and Richard Bonington Primary and Nursery School are primary schools in Nottingham.

  • Robert Mellors Primary Academy scores 58 out of 100 (grade C, average) and Richard Bonington Primary and Nursery School scores 49 out of 100 (grade D, below average). Robert Mellors Primary Academy is ahead on our composite score.

  • Robert Mellors Primary Academy was judged Good and Richard Bonington Primary and Nursery School was judged Good.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 72.0% for Robert Mellors Primary Academy and 63.0% for Richard Bonington Primary and Nursery School.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has held broadly level at Robert Mellors Primary Academy (71.0% in 2022-23, 72.0% in 2024-25) and has risen at Richard Bonington Primary and Nursery School (51.0% in 2022-23, 63.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

Robert Mellors Primary Academy versus Richard Bonington Primary and Nursery School compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure NottinghamRobert Mellors Primary AcademyNottinghamRichard Bonington Primary and Nursery SchoolEngland average
Overview
Our scoreC58/100Stronger figureD49/100
Local ranking112th of 263 in Nottinghamshire Stronger figure165th of 263 in Nottinghamshire
InspectionOfsted: GoodOfsted: Good
School typeAcademy sponsor led Academy converter
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range3-11 3-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll294 420
Capacity360 420
LocationNottingham, NG5 7EX Nottingham, NG5 8FQ
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard72.0% Stronger figure63.0% 62.0%
At higher standard9.0% Stronger figure5.0% 8.0%
Reading average scaled score107.0 Stronger figure106.0 106.0
Maths average scaled score106.0 Stronger figure105.0 105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census314 449
Free school meals (ever 6)39.5% 22.6%
English as an additional language19.1% 14.5%
SEN support12.4% 9.1%
SEN with an EHC plan3.2% 0.9%
Attendance
Overall absence5.5% 4.8% Stronger figure6.2%
Persistent absence13.3% 10.7% Stronger figure15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

Robert Mellors Primary Academy

Richard Bonington Primary and Nursery School

Full profiles: Robert Mellors Primary Academy · Richard Bonington Primary and Nursery School