Roach Vale Primary SchoolUnity Primary Academy

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in Colchester.

Summary of the comparison

Roach Vale Primary School and Unity Primary Academy are primary schools in Colchester.

  • Roach Vale Primary School scores 52 out of 100 (grade D, below average) and Unity Primary Academy scores 41 out of 100 (grade D, below average). Roach Vale Primary School is ahead on our composite score.

  • Roach Vale Primary School was judged Good and Unity Primary Academy was judged the expected standard.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 57.0% for Roach Vale Primary School and 70.0% for Unity Primary Academy.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has risen at Roach Vale Primary School (37.0% in 2022-23, 57.0% in 2024-25) and has risen at Unity Primary Academy (36.0% in 2022-23, 70.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

Roach Vale Primary School versus Unity Primary Academy compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure ColchesterRoach Vale Primary SchoolColchesterUnity Primary AcademyEngland average
Overview
Our scoreD52/100Stronger figureD41/100
Local ranking270th of 430 in Essex Stronger figure348th of 430 in Essex
InspectionOfsted: GoodOfsted: Good
School typeCommunity school Academy sponsor led
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range4-11 2-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll177 432
Capacity210 420
LocationColchester, CO4 3YN Colchester, CO4 3QJ
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard57.0% 70.0% Stronger figure62.0%
At higher standard0.0% 8.0% Stronger figure8.0%
Reading average scaled score106.0 Stronger figure105.0 106.0
Maths average scaled score105.0 105.0 105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census192 449
Free school meals (ever 6)39.1% 50.6%
English as an additional language14.6% 35.2%
SEN support12.5% 22.3%
SEN with an EHC plan1.6% 1.6%
Attendance
Overall absence5.1% Stronger figure6.8% 6.2%
Persistent absence15.1% Stronger figure23.0% 15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

Roach Vale Primary School

Unity Primary Academy

Full profiles: Roach Vale Primary School · Unity Primary Academy