Queensbridge Primary SchoolHoly Trinity Church of England Primary School

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in London.

Summary of the comparison

Queensbridge Primary School and Holy Trinity Church of England Primary School are primary schools in London.

  • Queensbridge Primary School scores 62 out of 100 (grade C, average) and Holy Trinity Church of England Primary School scores 45 out of 100 (grade D, below average). Queensbridge Primary School is ahead on our composite score.

  • Queensbridge Primary School was judged Outstanding and Holy Trinity Church of England Primary School was judged Good.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 73.0% for Queensbridge Primary School and 72.0% for Holy Trinity Church of England Primary School.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has risen at Queensbridge Primary School (68.0% in 2022-23, 73.0% in 2024-25) and has risen at Holy Trinity Church of England Primary School (52.0% in 2022-23, 72.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

Queensbridge Primary School versus Holy Trinity Church of England Primary School compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure LondonQueensbridge Primary SchoolLondonHoly Trinity Church of England Primary SchoolEngland average
Overview
Our scoreC62/100Stronger figureD45/100
Local ranking36th of 50 in Hackney Stronger figure47th of 50 in Hackney
InspectionOfsted: OutstandingStronger figureOfsted: Good
School typeCommunity school Voluntary aided school
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range4-11 3-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll398 240
Capacity420 240
LocationLondon, E8 4ET London, E8 3DY
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard73.0% Stronger figure72.0% 62.0%
At higher standard15.0% Stronger figure6.0% 8.0%
Reading average scaled score108.0 Stronger figure107.0 106.0
Maths average scaled score105.0 Stronger figure103.0 105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census424 249
Free school meals (ever 6)39.2% 55.3%
English as an additional language41.7% 26.9%
SEN support14.9% 27.7%
SEN with an EHC plan9.2% 8.0%
Attendance
Overall absence5.4% Stronger figure6.5% 6.2%
Persistent absence13.2% Stronger figure20.6% 15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

Queensbridge Primary School

Holy Trinity Church of England Primary School

Full profiles: Queensbridge Primary School · Holy Trinity Church of England Primary School