Queen Eleanor Primary AcademyThe Abbey Primary School

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in Northampton.

Summary of the comparison

Queen Eleanor Primary Academy and The Abbey Primary School are primary schools in Northampton.

  • Queen Eleanor Primary Academy scores 44 out of 100 (grade D, below average) and The Abbey Primary School scores 57 out of 100 (grade C, average). The Abbey Primary School is ahead on our composite score.

  • Queen Eleanor Primary Academy was judged Good and The Abbey Primary School was judged Good.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 66.0% for Queen Eleanor Primary Academy and 72.0% for The Abbey Primary School.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has risen at Queen Eleanor Primary Academy (50.0% in 2022-23, 66.0% in 2024-25) and has risen at The Abbey Primary School (58.0% in 2022-23, 72.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

Queen Eleanor Primary Academy versus The Abbey Primary School compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure NorthamptonQueen Eleanor Primary AcademyNorthamptonThe Abbey Primary SchoolEngland average
Overview
Our scoreD44/100C57/100Stronger figure
Local ranking119th of 144 in West Northamptonshire 72nd of 144 in West Northamptonshire Stronger figure
InspectionOfsted: GoodOfsted: Good
School typeAcademy sponsor led Academy converter
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range3-11 3-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll223 330
Capacity240 420
LocationNorthampton, NN4 8NN Northampton, NN4 8AZ
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard66.0% 72.0% Stronger figure62.0%
At higher standard3.0% 3.0% 8.0%
Reading average scaled score105.0 107.0 Stronger figure106.0
Maths average scaled score106.0 106.0 105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census218 345
Free school meals (ever 6)21.2% 26.5%
English as an additional language64.2% 31.3%
SEN support10.6% 15.4%
SEN with an EHC plan2.3% 2.3%
Attendance
Overall absence3.6% Stronger figure5.4% 6.2%
Persistent absence6.1% Stronger figure18.1% 15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

Queen Eleanor Primary Academy

The Abbey Primary School

Full profiles: Queen Eleanor Primary Academy · The Abbey Primary School