Piper's Vale PrimaryMorland Church of England Primary School

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in Ipswich.

Summary of the comparison

Piper's Vale Primary and Morland Church of England Primary School are primary schools in Ipswich.

  • Piper's Vale Primary scores 46 out of 100 (grade D, below average) and Morland Church of England Primary School scores 47 out of 100 (grade D, below average). Morland Church of England Primary School is ahead on our composite score.

  • Piper's Vale Primary was judged Good and Morland Church of England Primary School was judged Good.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 44.0% for Piper's Vale Primary and 36.0% for Morland Church of England Primary School.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has fallen at Piper's Vale Primary (47.0% in 2022-23, 44.0% in 2024-25) and has fallen at Morland Church of England Primary School (42.0% in 2022-23, 36.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

Piper's Vale Primary versus Morland Church of England Primary School compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure IpswichPiper's Vale PrimaryIpswichMorland Church of England Primary SchoolEngland average
Overview
Our scoreD46/100D47/100Stronger figure
Local ranking170th of 238 in Suffolk 167th of 238 in Suffolk Stronger figure
InspectionOfsted: GoodOfsted: Good
School typeAcademy sponsor led Academy sponsor led
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range3-11 3-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll361 358
Capacity472 444
LocationIpswich, IP3 0EW Ipswich, IP3 0LH
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard44.0% Stronger figure36.0% 62.0%
At higher standard2.0% 4.0% Stronger figure8.0%
Reading average scaled score102.0 Stronger figure101.0 106.0
Maths average scaled score98.0 98.0 105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census345 358
Free school meals (ever 6)50.6% 40.9%
English as an additional language30.4% 15.9%
SEN support13.6% 11.2%
SEN with an EHC plan9.0% 2.0%
Attendance
Overall absence6.8% 4.6% Stronger figure6.2%
Persistent absence16.8% 12.2% Stronger figure15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

Piper's Vale Primary

Morland Church of England Primary School

Full profiles: Piper's Vale Primary · Morland Church of England Primary School