Peel Hall Primary SchoolSt Andrew's Methodist Primary School

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in Manchester.

Summary of the comparison

Peel Hall Primary School and St Andrew's Methodist Primary School are primary schools in Manchester.

  • Peel Hall Primary School scores 45 out of 100 (grade D, below average) and St Andrew's Methodist Primary School scores 65 out of 100 (grade C, average). St Andrew's Methodist Primary School is ahead on our composite score.

  • Peel Hall Primary School was judged Requires improvement and St Andrew's Methodist Primary School was judged Outstanding.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 54.0% for Peel Hall Primary School and 77.0% for St Andrew's Methodist Primary School.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has risen at Peel Hall Primary School (51.0% in 2022-23, 54.0% in 2024-25) and has risen at St Andrew's Methodist Primary School (67.0% in 2022-23, 77.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

Peel Hall Primary School versus St Andrew's Methodist Primary School compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure ManchesterPeel Hall Primary SchoolManchesterSt Andrew's Methodist Primary SchoolEngland average
Overview
Our scoreD45/100C65/100Stronger figure
Local ranking48th of 71 in Salford 19th of 71 in Salford Stronger figure
InspectionOfsted: Requires improvementOfsted: OutstandingStronger figure
School typeCommunity school Voluntary controlled school
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range3-11 3-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll416 229
Capacity480 240
LocationManchester, M38 0BZ Manchester, M28 0ZA
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard54.0% 77.0% Stronger figure62.0%
At higher standard2.0% Stronger figure0.0% 8.0%
Reading average scaled score104.0 106.0 Stronger figure106.0
Maths average scaled score103.0 104.0 Stronger figure105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census406 237
Free school meals (ever 6)60.3% 36.7%
English as an additional language22.9% 16.5%
SEN support32.3% 22.8%
SEN with an EHC plan2.2% 4.6%
Attendance
Overall absence5.4% 5.1% Stronger figure6.2%
Persistent absence15.6% 14.1% Stronger figure15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

Peel Hall Primary School

St Andrew's Methodist Primary School

Full profiles: Peel Hall Primary School · St Andrew's Methodist Primary School