Overstone Primary SchoolMoulton Primary School

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in Northampton.

Summary of the comparison

Overstone Primary School and Moulton Primary School are primary schools in Northampton.

  • Overstone Primary School scores 66 out of 100 (grade C, average) and Moulton Primary School scores 53 out of 100 (grade D, below average). Overstone Primary School is ahead on our composite score.

  • Overstone Primary School was judged Good and Moulton Primary School was judged Good.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 63.0% for Overstone Primary School and 66.0% for Moulton Primary School.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has fallen at Overstone Primary School (75.0% in 2022-23, 63.0% in 2024-25) and has risen at Moulton Primary School (51.0% in 2022-23, 66.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

Overstone Primary School versus Moulton Primary School compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure NorthamptonOverstone Primary SchoolNorthamptonMoulton Primary SchoolEngland average
Overview
Our scoreC66/100Stronger figureD53/100
Local ranking41st of 144 in West Northamptonshire Stronger figure88th of 144 in West Northamptonshire
InspectionOfsted: GoodOfsted: Good
School typeCommunity school Foundation school
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range4-11 4-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll205 597
Capacity210 630
LocationNorthampton, NN6 0AG Northampton, NN3 7SW
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard63.0% 66.0% Stronger figure62.0%
At higher standard10.0% Stronger figure3.0% 8.0%
Reading average scaled score107.0 Stronger figure106.0 106.0
Maths average scaled score104.0 105.0 Stronger figure105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census207 612
Free school meals (ever 6)8.7% 10.9%
English as an additional language7.2% 10.6%
SEN support11.6% 14.9%
SEN with an EHC plan0.5% 1.6%
Attendance
Overall absence5.3% 5.0% Stronger figure6.2%
Persistent absence10.9% 8.4% Stronger figure15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

Overstone Primary School

Moulton Primary School

Full profiles: Overstone Primary School · Moulton Primary School