Overstone Primary SchoolMears Ashby Church of England Primary School

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in Northampton.

Summary of the comparison

Overstone Primary School and Mears Ashby Church of England Primary School are primary schools in Northampton.

  • Overstone Primary School scores 66 out of 100 (grade C, average) and Mears Ashby Church of England Primary School scores 59 out of 100 (grade C, average). Overstone Primary School is ahead on our composite score.

  • Overstone Primary School was judged Good and Mears Ashby Church of England Primary School was judged the expected standard.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 63.0% for Overstone Primary School and 54.0% for Mears Ashby Church of England Primary School.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has fallen at Overstone Primary School (75.0% in 2022-23, 63.0% in 2024-25) and has fallen at Mears Ashby Church of England Primary School (73.0% in 2022-23, 54.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

Overstone Primary School versus Mears Ashby Church of England Primary School compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure NorthamptonOverstone Primary SchoolNorthamptonMears Ashby Church of England Primary SchoolEngland average
Overview
Our scoreC66/100Stronger figureC59/100
Local ranking41st of 144 in West Northamptonshire 34th of 108 in North Northamptonshire
InspectionOfsted: GoodOfsted: Expected
School typeCommunity school Academy sponsor led
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range4-11 3-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll205 72
Capacity210 113
LocationNorthampton, NN6 0AG Northampton, NN6 0DW
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard63.0% Stronger figure54.0% 62.0%
At higher standard10.0% Stronger figure0.0% 8.0%
Reading average scaled score107.0 Stronger figure103.0 106.0
Maths average scaled score104.0 Stronger figure103.0 105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census207 83
Free school meals (ever 6)8.7% 14.3%
English as an additional language7.2% 4.8%
SEN support11.6% 20.5%
SEN with an EHC plan0.5% 7.2%
Attendance
Overall absence5.3% Stronger figure5.9% 6.2%
Persistent absence10.9% Stronger figure17.7% 15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

Overstone Primary School

Mears Ashby Church of England Primary School

Full profiles: Overstone Primary School · Mears Ashby Church of England Primary School