Ottery St Mary Primary SchoolSidbury Church of England Primary School

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side.

Summary of the comparison

Ottery St Mary Primary School and Sidbury Church of England Primary School are primary schools.

  • Ottery St Mary Primary School scores 52 out of 100 (grade D, below average) and Sidbury Church of England Primary School scores 69 out of 100 (grade C, average). Sidbury Church of England Primary School is ahead on our composite score.

  • Ottery St Mary Primary School was judged Good and Sidbury Church of England Primary School was judged Good.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 51.0% for Ottery St Mary Primary School and 62.0% for Sidbury Church of England Primary School.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has held broadly level at Ottery St Mary Primary School (53.0% in 2022-23, 51.0% in 2024-25) and has fallen at Sidbury Church of England Primary School (74.0% in 2022-23, 62.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

Ottery St Mary Primary School versus Sidbury Church of England Primary School compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure Ottery St MaryOttery St Mary Primary SchoolSidburySidbury Church of England Primary SchoolEngland average
Overview
Our scoreD52/100C69/100Stronger figure
Local ranking153rd of 302 in Devon 37th of 302 in Devon Stronger figure
InspectionOfsted: GoodOfsted: Good
School typeFoundation school Academy converter
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range4-11 4-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll424 127
Capacity420 105
LocationOttery St Mary, EX11 1HY Sidbury, EX10 0SB
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard51.0% 62.0% Stronger figure62.0%
At higher standard9.0% 14.0% Stronger figure8.0%
Reading average scaled score107.0 107.0 106.0
Maths average scaled score104.0 105.0 Stronger figure105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census422 135
Free school meals (ever 6)14.0% 20.0%
English as an additional language3.1% 1.5%
SEN support17.5% 18.5%
SEN with an EHC plan3.5% 6.7%
Attendance
Overall absence4.1% Stronger figure4.6% 6.2%
Persistent absence7.9% Stronger figure9.0% 15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

Ottery St Mary Primary School

Sidbury Church of England Primary School

Full profiles: Ottery St Mary Primary School · Sidbury Church of England Primary School