Oswaldtwistle St Paul's Church of England Primary SchoolSacred Heart Roman Catholic Primary School, Church

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in Accrington.

Summary of the comparison

Oswaldtwistle St Paul's Church of England Primary School and Sacred Heart Roman Catholic Primary School, Church are primary schools in Accrington.

  • Oswaldtwistle St Paul's Church of England Primary School scores 67 out of 100 (grade C, average) and Sacred Heart Roman Catholic Primary School, Church scores 32 out of 100 (grade F, weak). Oswaldtwistle St Paul's Church of England Primary School is ahead on our composite score.

  • Oswaldtwistle St Paul's Church of England Primary School was judged the expected standard and Sacred Heart Roman Catholic Primary School, Church was judged the expected standard.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 63.0% for Oswaldtwistle St Paul's Church of England Primary School and 40.0% for Sacred Heart Roman Catholic Primary School, Church.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has risen at Oswaldtwistle St Paul's Church of England Primary School (52.0% in 2022-23, 63.0% in 2024-25) and has risen at Sacred Heart Roman Catholic Primary School, Church (27.0% in 2022-23, 40.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

Oswaldtwistle St Paul's Church of England Primary School versus Sacred Heart Roman Catholic Primary School, Church compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure AccringtonOswaldtwistle St Paul's Church of England Primary SchoolAccringtonSacred Heart Roman Catholic Primary School, ChurchEngland average
Overview
Our scoreC67/100Stronger figureF32/100
Local ranking98th of 464 in Lancashire Stronger figure425th of 464 in Lancashire
InspectionOfsted: ExpectedOfsted: Good
School typeVoluntary aided school Voluntary aided school
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range4-11 3-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll142 199
Capacity182 224
LocationAccrington, BB5 3DD Accrington, BB5 4HG
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard63.0% Stronger figure40.0% 62.0%
At higher standard0.0% 0.0% 8.0%
Reading average scaled score106.0 Stronger figure103.0 106.0
Maths average scaled score108.0 Stronger figure101.0 105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census147 199
Free school meals (ever 6)57.8% 47.2%
English as an additional language32.0% 47.2%
SEN support12.2% 14.6%
SEN with an EHC plan3.4% 3.0%
Attendance
Overall absence6.4% Stronger figure8.4% 6.2%
Persistent absence18.7% Stronger figure28.4% 15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

Oswaldtwistle St Paul's Church of England Primary School

Sacred Heart Roman Catholic Primary School, Church

Full profiles: Oswaldtwistle St Paul's Church of England Primary School · Sacred Heart Roman Catholic Primary School, Church