Oswaldtwistle St Paul's Church of England Primary SchoolOswaldtwistle West End Primary School

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side.

Summary of the comparison

Oswaldtwistle St Paul's Church of England Primary School and Oswaldtwistle West End Primary School are primary schools.

  • Oswaldtwistle St Paul's Church of England Primary School scores 67 out of 100 (grade C, average) and Oswaldtwistle West End Primary School scores 55 out of 100 (grade C, average). Oswaldtwistle St Paul's Church of England Primary School is ahead on our composite score.

  • Oswaldtwistle St Paul's Church of England Primary School was judged the expected standard and Oswaldtwistle West End Primary School was judged Good.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 63.0% for Oswaldtwistle St Paul's Church of England Primary School and 42.0% for Oswaldtwistle West End Primary School.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has risen at Oswaldtwistle St Paul's Church of England Primary School (52.0% in 2022-23, 63.0% in 2024-25) and has fallen at Oswaldtwistle West End Primary School (64.0% in 2022-23, 42.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

Oswaldtwistle St Paul's Church of England Primary School versus Oswaldtwistle West End Primary School compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure AccringtonOswaldtwistle St Paul's Church of England Primary SchoolOswaldtwistleOswaldtwistle West End Primary SchoolEngland average
Overview
Our scoreC67/100Stronger figureC55/100
Local ranking98th of 464 in Lancashire Stronger figure251st of 464 in Lancashire
InspectionOfsted: ExpectedOfsted: Good
School typeVoluntary aided school Academy converter
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range4-11 5-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll142 200
Capacity182 210
LocationAccrington, BB5 3DD Oswaldtwistle, BB5 4QA
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard63.0% Stronger figure42.0% 62.0%
At higher standard0.0% 12.0% Stronger figure8.0%
Reading average scaled score106.0 Stronger figure101.0 106.0
Maths average scaled score108.0 Stronger figure99.0 105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census147 204
Free school meals (ever 6)57.8% 16.7%
English as an additional language32.0% 0.5%
SEN support12.2% 13.2%
SEN with an EHC plan3.4% 2.5%
Attendance
Overall absence6.4% 4.9% Stronger figure6.2%
Persistent absence18.7% 11.9% Stronger figure15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

Oswaldtwistle St Paul's Church of England Primary School

Oswaldtwistle West End Primary School

Full profiles: Oswaldtwistle St Paul's Church of England Primary School · Oswaldtwistle West End Primary School