Norman Street Primary SchoolThe Bishop Harvey Goodwin School (Church of England Voluntary Aided)

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in Carlisle.

Summary of the comparison

Norman Street Primary School and The Bishop Harvey Goodwin School (Church of England Voluntary Aided) are primary schools in Carlisle.

  • Norman Street Primary School scores 43 out of 100 (grade D, below average) and The Bishop Harvey Goodwin School (Church of England Voluntary Aided) scores 39 out of 100 (grade F, weak). Norman Street Primary School is ahead on our composite score.

  • Norman Street Primary School was judged Good and The Bishop Harvey Goodwin School (Church of England Voluntary Aided) was judged Good.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 59.0% for Norman Street Primary School and 43.0% for The Bishop Harvey Goodwin School (Church of England Voluntary Aided).

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has held broadly level at Norman Street Primary School (58.0% in 2022-23, 59.0% in 2024-25) and has held broadly level at The Bishop Harvey Goodwin School (Church of England Voluntary Aided) (44.0% in 2022-23, 43.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

Norman Street Primary School versus The Bishop Harvey Goodwin School (Church of England Voluntary Aided) compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure CarlisleNorman Street Primary SchoolCarlisleThe Bishop Harvey Goodwin School (Church of England Voluntary Aided)England average
Overview
Our scoreD43/100Stronger figureF39/100
Local ranking92nd of 143 in Cumberland Stronger figure105th of 143 in Cumberland
InspectionOfsted: GoodOfsted: Good
School typeCommunity school Voluntary aided school
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range4-11 3-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll322 139
Capacity350 240
LocationCarlisle, CA1 2BQ Carlisle, CA2 4HG
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard59.0% Stronger figure43.0% 62.0%
At higher standard7.0% Stronger figure0.0% 8.0%
Reading average scaled score105.0 Stronger figure101.0 106.0
Maths average scaled score102.0 Stronger figure101.0 105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census354 144
Free school meals (ever 6)20.3% 51.8%
English as an additional language10.2% 11.1%
SEN support23.4% 14.6%
SEN with an EHC plan4.2% 9.0%
Attendance
Overall absence5.6% Stronger figure8.2% 6.2%
Persistent absence13.5% Stronger figure28.1% 15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

Norman Street Primary School

The Bishop Harvey Goodwin School (Church of England Voluntary Aided)

Full profiles: Norman Street Primary School · The Bishop Harvey Goodwin School (Church of England Voluntary Aided)